National Immigration Services
An Immigration Law Firm

MyVisa.com

     
   

 
Green Cards
Temporary Visas
Hire our law firm
About us
Download free forms
Buy Immigration books

 

 

How to apply for a J-1 waiver 

 

Question:

What are the steps to applying for a J-1 waiver application?


Answer:
   


There are four steps to processing a waiver review application.  


STEP 1
. To apply for a recommendation for a waiver of the two-year home residence requirement under any of the above bases, applicants must complete a Data Sheet (available via the Internet at http://travel.state.gov ) and send the completed Data Sheet, and two self-addressed, stamped, legal-size envelopes and a check or money order for $136 U.S. dollars per application, payable to the U.S. Department of State to:  

Postal Service

US Department of State/Waiver
Review Division
P. 0. Box 952137
St. Louis, MO 63195-2137  


Courier Service

US Department of State/Waiver
Review Division (Box 952137)
1005 Convention Plaza
St. Louis, MO 63101-1200  


Please Note:

Please write on the check or money order the applicant's full name, date of birth and Social Security Number, if any.

Remittances must be drawn on a bank or other institution located in the U.S. and made payable in U.S. currency to the U.S. Department of State.

If the applicant resides outside the United States at the time of application, remittance may be made by bank international money order of foreign draft drawn on an institution in the U.S. and made payable to the U.S. Department of State in U.S. currency.

   

STEP 2. Once the Waiver Review Division has received your Data Sheet, they will use your self-addressed, stamped, legal-size envelope, to send you a case number and instruction sheet on how to proceed with your application under the basis you designated on your Data Sheet. This information will include a list of documents that you must submit to complete your waiver review application. After you have received your case number, you must write the full case number on any documentation you submit as well as on the outside envelope of all future correspondence with this office. If you do not write the case number on all correspondence and on the outside of the envelope, the documents you submit will be returned to you.  

STEP 3.
It is your responsibility to submit all requested documents and required letters sent on your behalf. Once we have sent you the checklist of items necessary to complete the review of your application (Step 2 above), the Waiver Review Office will NOT follow up on documents that have not been received. Rather, it will be your responsibility to ensure that your file is complete. You may check on the status of your application ONLY by telephoning (202) 663-1600. You must have your full case number in order to obtain the status of your case through this telephone number.  

It is recommended that you submit all the requested documents at the same time. Some letters (such as a "No Objection" statement from your government) must be submitted directly to the Waiver Review Division by the Embassy. In that case, you, as the applicant, must request that the Embassy write your full case number on the "No Objection" statement and also on the outside of the envelope to be sent to the Waiver Review Division. You may, if the third party agrees, have all of your documents forwarded to the Waiver Review Division through the third party. Please note, however, that ALL documents sent to the Waiver Review Division must have your file number clearly visible on it, and on the outside of the envelope or they will be returned to you.  


STEP 4:
At the conclusion of the review process, the Waiver Review Division will forward its recommendation directly to the Immigration and Naturalization Service and you will receive a copy of that recommendation at the address listed on your data sheet. If your application is denied, you will be notified directly.

 

   
   

 

Copyright 1997-2001 National Immigration Services All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer:
This is an advertisement, no attorney/client relationship is established by viewing the contents of this site. As immigration law is constantly changing, information is provided as-is and does not constitute legal advice. Visitors are urged to contact experienced immigration counsel for their immigration matters.